Hire the Best RF Design Professionals
Jhelum, Pakistan
I have designed 30+ real-world components used in defence systems, DC fans, and kitchen appliances handling everything from design and simulation to fabrication and testing myself, so you get complete, working hardware solutions from one expert. I am an RF, PCB, and Embedded Systems Engineer with strong hands-on experience in building complete hardware products. I have worked on real-world RF systems including high-power amplifiers, transmitter-receiver designs, RF filters, and antenna systems for communication and defence-related applications. I specialize in RF design, antenna design and testing, wireless communication, and high-quality PCB design including multilayer boards using Altium Designer and KiCad. I also work on circuit design, analog electronics, RF filters and amplifiers, and embedded systems using STM32, ESP32, and Arduino. I have successfully delivered reliable, tested, and production-ready designs that perform well in real-world conditions. For large and challenging projects, I collaborate with a trusted team of highly skilled professionals, so we can deliver a complete, fully working product including hardware, software, and mechanical design all in one place. ✅ RF & Microwave Circuit Design ✅ RF System Design (Transmitter & Receiver) ✅ RF Front-End Design ✅ RF Power Amplifier Design (Low, Medium & High Power) ✅ LNA (Low Noise Amplifier) Design ✅ RF Filters Design (Bandpass, Low-pass, High-pass) ✅ Impedance Matching & RF Tuning ✅ Antenna Design (Patch, Monopole, Dipole, Custom) ✅ Antenna Simulation & Optimization ✅ Antenna Testing & Performance Measurement ✅ Wireless Communication System Design ✅ RF Signal Chain Development ✅ Frequency Planning & Spectrum Analysis ✅ PCB Design (Single Layer, Double Layer, Multilayer) ✅ High-Speed PCB Design ✅ RF PCB Layout & Controlled Impedance Design ✅ Schematic Design & Circuit Layout ✅ PCB Design using Altium Designer, KiCad & EasyEDA ✅ Gerber File Generation & Manufacturing Support ✅ Design for Manufacturing (DFM) & Assembly (DFA) ✅ PCB Debugging & Optimization ✅ Electronic Circuit Design ✅ Analog Circuit Design ✅ Amplifiers & Signal Conditioning Circuits ✅ Sensor Interface Circuit Design ✅ Power Electronics Circuit Design ✅ Hardware Troubleshooting & Debugging ✅ Embedded Systems Design ✅ Embedded Hardware Development ✅ Microcontroller-Based System Design ✅ Microcontroller Programming (STM32, ESP32, Arduino, AVR) ✅ Embedded C & C++ Development ✅ Firmware Development ✅ IoT Device Development (WiFi, LoRa, ESP32) ✅ Raspberry Pi-Based Projects ✅ FPGA Design & Development ✅ Verilog / VHDL Based Design ✅ Digital System Design on FPGA ✅ Simulation & Timing Analysis ✅ FPGA Prototyping & Testing ✅ Electromagnetic Simulation (HFSS, CST, ADS) ✅ Circuit Simulation (LTspice, PSPICE, MATLAB) ✅ EM & RF Co-Simulation ✅ Signal Integrity & EMI/EMC Analysis ✅ Hardware Prototyping ✅ Product Development from Concept to Prototype ✅ Functional Testing & Validation ✅ Performance Measurement & Optimization ✅ Test Results Analysis & Reporting ✅ Technical Writing (Engineering Reports & Documentation) ✅ Research Paper Writing (IEEE Format) ✅ Project Documentation & Reports ✅ RF & Electronics Content Writing ✅ Complete Product Design (Hardware + Embedded + RF + FPGA) ✅ Prototype to Production Support ✅ Real-World Testing & Field Validation ✅ Engineering Simulation & Optimization
- RF Design
- Antenna Design
- Antenna Testing
- PCB Design
- Multilayer PCB
- Altium Designer
- KiCad
- Embedded System
- FPGA
- STM32
- ESP32
- Hardware Design
- Electromagnetic Simulation Software
- RFID
- Eagle
- Electrical Engineering
- Digital Electronics
- Arduino
Quetta, Pakistan
If you have a new antenna design that needs to perform in a challenging RF environment, requires optimization to meet specifications, or presents complex RF issues, I can help. With extensive experience in antenna and RF design, along with advanced expertise in electromagnetic simulation software, I specialize in designing, modeling, and testing antenna systems from concept to final product. Over the years, I have worked on a diverse range of RF applications, from 5G/6G communications, phased arrays, and satellite systems to medical antennas, IoT, and autonomous vehicle antennas. My expertise includes: ✔ High-performance antenna arrays – Phased arrays, MIMO, beamforming, and RIS antennas. ✔ 5G & 6G Wireless Systems – mmWave, sub-6 GHz, and reconfigurable antennas. ✔ Medical & Wearable Antennas – On-body sensors, implantable, and microwave imaging antennas. ✔ Satellite & Aerospace Applications – High-gain reflectors, waveguides, and ground stations. ✔ Electromagnetic Simulations & Analysis – CST Microwave Studio, HFSS, ADS, and AWR MW Office. ✔ RF & Microwave Circuit Design – Power dividers, couplers, filters, and matching networks. ✔ PCB & Prototyping – Multi-layer RF PCB design and fabrication. ✔ RFID & IoT Solutions – UHF, HF, LF RFID antennas, and reader integration. ✔ Circular & Dual-Polarized Antennas – For improved signal stability, coverage, and multipath mitigation.
- RF Design
- Antenna Design
- Antenna Testing
- Antenna Measurement
- RFID
- ANSYS
- RF Microwave Design
Sofia, Bulgaria
Hi! I am experienced and enthusiastic antenna and RF designer. Looking for interesting and challenging RF designing projects which can help me to grow as a professional. Personally I am more focused on: - RF design (RF PCB layout design and optimization); - Antenna design (from emmbeded antennas to antenna arrays); - EMC troubleshouting. For big and callenging proects I invite my friends who are excellent professionals. So together we can design the fully working poduct including hard-ware, soft-ware and mechanical design. 1st year on Upwork: more than 10 successfully accomplished projects (see the feedback section and the gallery); We are moving ahead and looking forward to provide your best solutions for your projects! Don't hesitate to contact me if you need a consultation on: - any type of antenna (RFID, NFC, ISM, WIFI, Bluetooth, CubeSat, radar, portable device and so on) - analysis of RF performance (radiation levels, EMC) Extended practical skills (10+ years) in antennas design: - Antenna Arrays, - Small antennas, embedded antennas (BLE, WiFi, NB IoT, LoRa, GNSS), - UHF devices design (splitters, filters, switchers) - CADs; - RF PCB design and optimization. We provide not just design but also prototype test, RF measurements, tunning and troubleshouting. Up to now we have: - VNA (up to 6 Ghz), - spectroanalyzer and tracking sweep generator (up to 5.5 GHz), - digital microscope, - soldering station, - power supply unit up to 200W, (see some of our equipment in the gallery).
- RF Design
- RF Microwave Design
- Antenna Testing
- RFID
- Electronics
- Multilayer PCB
- Antenna Design
- CAD Software
- PCB Design
- Electronic Design
- Engineering Simulation
- Electronic Circuit Design
- Filters
- CAD & CAM Software
Belpasso, Italy
I deeply despise engineering that only works on paper. With a PhD in Electronic and Automation Engineering, I don’t just build research experiments, I engineer robust, mass-production-ready hardware and firmware that survives the real world. If you are stuck in prototype purgatory or terrified of your next manufacturing run, I am here to get your product out of the lab and onto the factory floor. WHO I HELP Series A+ startups, ambitious SMBs, and R&D teams who need to stop iterating on breadboards and start manufacturing. WHAT I DELIVER Flawless hardware demands flawless firmware. I execute the full stack so you don't have to coordinate multiple freelancers: • Manufacturing-Ready Hardware: Custom PCB architecture, schematic capture, and layout. I don't just send you a schematic; I deliver a de-risked manufacturing package (Gerbers, resilient BOMs, DFM/DFT notes). • Bulletproof Firmware: Lean, scalable C/C++ (Bare-metal or RTOS like Zephyr/FreeRTOS) deployed on STM32, ESP32, and Nordic MCUs. • Secure Edge Connectivity: Stable RF telemetry (LoRaWAN, BLE, WiFi, Cellular NB-IoT) optimized for extreme low-power budgets. • Industrial Automation & Control: Complex motor control, analog sensor integration, and custom automated test fixtures (Python/LabVIEW) to ensure 100% production yield. MY UNFAIR ADVANTAGE • Zero Finger-Pointing: Because I design the board AND write the embedded code, there is no blame game between the hardware and software guys. I own the system architecture from end to end. • Total IP Ownership & NDA-Ready: You receive full ownership of the schematics, code repositories, and test scripts from day one. I operate under strict confidentiality, send over the NDA and let's get to work. • Documentation-First Factory Handoff: I don't just throw ZIP files over the wall. You get comprehensive architecture docs, build instructions, and direct manufacturing handoff support so your Contract Manufacturer (CM) knows exactly how to build and test your product. LET'S BUILD IT Stop wrestling with designs that won't scale. Message me with your core requirements (MCU preferences, power/enclosure constraints, target certs, and quantities) and let's map out your roadmap to production.
- RF Design
- C++
- Microcontroller Programming
- C
- Embedded System
- STM32
- PCB Design
- Analog Electronics
- Electrical Engineering
- KiCad
- LabVIEW
- Digital Electronics
- Internet of Things
- Bluetooth LE
- Bluetooth
- LoRa
- Hardware Prototyping
- Embedded Linux
- UART
- Power Management
Osogbo, Nigeria
Top 5% Talent on Upwork | Embedded Systems & PCB Design Engineer | Electrical Engineering | 100% Job Success | 5+ Years Are you looking for an experienced Embedded Systems, PCB Design & Electrical Engineering specialist who can transform your idea into a fully working smart device? You're in the right place. I specialize in Circuit Design, PCB Design, and Electronic Design handling the full path from schematic and multi-layer PCB layout, to firmware and Microcontroller Programming, to wireless integration, testing, debugging, and final prototype support. Whether it's a single board or a complete Internet of Things Solutions Design, I take it from concept to production-ready hardware. Whether you're building a: ✔ Smart Home Device ✔ Wearable Product ✔ Industrial Sensor Node ✔ BLE Tracker ✔ WiFi Enabled Controller ✔ Battery Powered Embedded System ✔ Custom Wireless PCB Product ◆ Core Expertise ▸ Embedded Systems & Electronics ✓ Microcontroller Programming: STM32, ESP32/ESP8266, nRF52 ✓ Ultra-Low Power Design: sub-µA standby, long-life battery systems ✓ PCB Design & Circuit Design: multi-layer, high-density, signal integrity optimized ✓ Electronic Design: schematic capture, BOM, design for manufacturing ✓ Embedded Firmware: UART, SPI, I2C, real-time systems ✓ Wireless: BLE, WiFi, LoRa, MQTT ✓ Motor Control: PID, stepper/servo systems ▸ System Development ✓ Hardware + Firmware integration ✓ Internet of Things Solutions Design (device to cloud) ✓ Debugging & production validation ✓ Power profiling & optimization ✓ OTA, bootloaders, custom protocols ◆ Tools & Technologies ▸ Firmware: C, C++, Python, FreeRTOS ▸ PCB Design: Altium Designer, KiCad ▸ Hardware: JTAG, Oscilloscope ▸ Communication: UART, SPI, I2C, RS485, Modbus ▸ IoT: BLE, WiFi, LoRa, MQTT ◆ Why Work With Me ✓ Electrical Engineering background with production focus ✓ Ultra-low power specialist (battery-operated systems) ✓ Full-stack embedded (hardware + firmware) ✓ Production-ready design focus ✓ Clear communication & reliable delivery ✓ Post-project support I can engineer it professionally, efficiently, and production-ready and connect your hardware seamlessly to mobile apps, gateways, or cloud platforms.
- RF Design
- Antenna Design
- Antenna Testing
- PCB Design
- Multilayer PCB
- Altium Designer
- KiCad
- Embedded System
- FPGA
- STM32
- ESP32
- Hardware Design
- Electromagnetic Simulation Software
- RFID
- Eagle
- Electrical Engineering
- Digital Electronics
- Arduino
Louisville, Kentucky
Running a temporary lower billing rate as I launch on this platform. Hi, I’m am an American U.S. based medical device engineer with 15+ years of experience designing, testing, and validating PCB-level electronics for medical, industrial, military, and R&D applications. I specialize in EagleCAD/Fusion360 (primary) and Altium-compatible designs, and have hands-on experience with micro-soldering and bench-level troubleshooting and repair (facilities can be arranged for the right project). If you need help turning a schematic into a manufacturable board, debugging an existing design, or setting up automated testing for your hardware, I can support you from system concept through prototype, verification, and market release. Transparent communication and regulatory-grade documentation come standard—you’ll always know what’s been done, what’s next, and why it matters. Let’s get your design validated and ready to build.
- PCB Design
- Multilayer PCB
- Medical Device
- Manufacturing
- LabVIEW
- Analog Circuit
- Analog Audio
- Embedded C
- Failure Mode & Effects Analysis
- Compliance
- Jira
- Altium Designer
- Eagle
- Electronic Circuit Design
- Rapid Prototyping
How it works
Post a job for free Post a job
Tell us what you need. Create your own job post or generate one with AI then filter talent matches.
Hire top talent fast
Consult, interview, and hire quickly, so you can meet the freelancers you're excited about.
Collaborate easily
Use Upwork to chat or video call, share files, and track project progress right from the app.
Payment simplified
Manage payments in one place with flexible billing options. Only pay for approved work, hourly or by milestone.
Don't just take our word for it
“Upwork provides an umbrella-level of security. I can see a talent’s work history and ratings. I can hold payments in escrow. I can communicate through Upwork Messages instead of working through my email address.”
Kim Darling
Emerald Tiger
“Upwork is the best platform to hire skilled professionals when we're not looking for a full-time employee. All the companies in our portfolio use Upwork to find talent across a wide range of fields.”
David Merry
Kinetic Investments
“Our very specific requirements can be a challenge—With Upwork, we’re able to access a bigger community to ensure the success of our projects.”
Katja Krohn
Summa Linguae
How do I hire a RF Design Freelancer on Upwork?
You can hire a RF Design Freelancer on Upwork in four simple steps:
- Create a job post tailored to your RF Design Freelancer project scope. We’ll walk you through the process step by step.
- Browse top RF Design Freelancer talent on Upwork and invite them to your project.
- Once the proposals start flowing in, create a shortlist of top RF Design Freelancer profiles and interview.
- Hire the right RF Design Freelancer for your project from Upwork, the world’s largest work marketplace.
At Upwork, we believe talent staffing should be easy.
How much does it cost to hire a RF Design Freelancer?
Rates charged by RF Design Freelancers on Upwork can vary with a number of factors including experience, location, and market conditions. See hourly rates for in-demand skills on Upwork.
Why hire a RF Design Freelancer on Upwork?
As the world’s work marketplace, we connect highly-skilled freelance RF Design Freelancers and businesses and help them build trusted, long-term relationships so they can achieve more together. Let us help you build the dream RF Design Freelancer team you need to succeed.
Can I hire a RF Design Freelancer within 24 hours on Upwork?
Depending on availability and the quality of your job post, it’s entirely possible to sign up for Upwork and receive RF Design Freelancer proposals within 24 hours of posting a job description.
Find more freelancers
Similar RF Design Freelancer Skills
- Antenna Designers
- Metal Professionals
- Xilinx Programmers
- Stormwater Professionals
- Design Thinking Specialists
- Furniture Design Professionals
- Color Designers
- Organic Chemistry Professionals
- Plastic Professionals
- Design Pattern Specialists
- Schematic Capture Professionals
- Hardware Prototyping Specialists
- Solar Design Professionals
- CREO Professionals
- Human Centered Design Professionals
- Multimedia design Professionals
Top Countries for RF Design Professionals
- RF Design Freelancers in Pakistan
- Commercial Design Freelancers in Egypt
- Xilinx Programmers in Pakistan
- OrCAD Specialists in Pakistan
- Commercial Design Freelancers in India
- Tattoo Design Freelancers in Argentina
- Tattoo Design Freelancers in Turkey
- Tattoo Design Freelancers in Serbia
- Tattoo Design Freelancers in Spain
- Tattoo Design Freelancers in Ukraine
- OrCAD Specialists in Bangladesh
- Antenna Designers in Ukraine
- Antenna Designers in Egypt
- Antenna Designers in Ethiopia
- Antenna Designers in Vietnam
- Design Enhancement Freelancers in Pakistan